CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 C80751

Mr. Tony Collini
John S. Connor, Inc.
World Trade Center
401 E. Pratt Street
Suite 700
Baltimore, MD 21202

RE: The tariff classification of a gearbox from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Collini:

In your letter dated October 3, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Bethlem Steel.

The item in question is a fixed ratio gearbox. It is an assembly of gears mounted on steel shafts and bearings enclosed in a steel casing. The applicable subheading for the gearbox will be 8483.40.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gearboxes and other speed changers: other...other speed changers. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division